Program AGRCS2020

Free Registration

Registration for the Advances in Glaucoma Research and Clinical Science (AGRCS2020) online meeting is completely FREE! However, there is only a limited amount of tickets available, so make sure you get your tickets!

Thursday, October 1, 2020
13.00h - 18.00h CEST
Science of Glaucoma and Molecular Pathophysiology
13:00-14:00 Session 1
13:00-13:10 Introduction
John Samples & Ernst Tamm
13:10-13:30 The trabecular meshwork and the impairment of outflow
Ernst Tamm
13:30-13:50 TBA
TBA
13:50-14:00 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
14:00-14:10 Break
14:10-15:20 Session 2
14:10-14:30 Schlemm’s Canal basement membrane discontinuities, pores and biochemistry of the proximal outflow pathway
Ted Acott
14:30-14:50 Genetics of outflow
Mary Wirtz 
14:50-15:10 Outflow, collector channels and distal outflow
Murray Johnstone
15:10-15:20 Discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
15:20-15:30 Break
15:30-16:40 Session 3
15.30-15.50 Trabecular intercellular communication
Kate Keller
15.50-16.10 Studies in zonal perfusion of the TM: What influences it
Janice Vranka
16.10-16.30 Development of the meshwork: What is the embryologic origin and what are the clinical implications, the mesodermal dysgenesis syndromes
Ernst Tamm
16.30-16.40 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
16.40-16.50 Break
16.50-18.00 Session 4
16.50-17.10 Mitochondria and glaucomatous neurodegeneration
Miriam Kolko
17.10-17.30 Exfoliation
Ursula Schlötzer-Schrehardt
17.30-17.50 IOP homeostatic mechanisms
Dan Stamer
17.50-18.00 Discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
Friday, October 2, 2020
13.00h - 18.20h CEST
The Science of Intraocular Pressure
13:00-14:00 Session 5
13:00-13:10 Introduction
John Samples & Ernst Tamm
13.10-13.30 The status of trabecular meshwork stem cells
Mary Kelley
13.30-13.50 The inner wall of Schlemm's canal in glaucoma
Mark Johnson
13.50-14.00 Discussion
TBA
14.00-14.10 Break
14:10-15:20 Session 6
14.10-14.30 Ocular rigidity and glaucoma
Cynthia Roberts
14.30-14.50 Outflow resistance distal to Schlemm’s
Dan Stamer
14.50-15.10 The subtleties of the narrow angle
Shan Lin
15.10-15.20 Discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
15.20-15.30 Break
15.30-16.40 Session 7
15.30-15.50 Optic nerve head hemorrhages their relationship to OCT
TBA
15.50-16.10 OCT angiography and glaucoma
David Huang
16.10-16.30 Continuous IOP monitoring
Kaweh Mansouri
16.30-16.40 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
16.40-16.50 Break
16.50-18.20 Session 8
16.50-17.10 The value of OCT and perils of interpretations
Hans Lemij
17.10-17.30 Glaucoma and intracranial pressure
Ingrida Januleviciene
17.30-17.50 How can we measure neuroprotection now and in the future?
Andrew Tatham
17.50-18.10 Corticosteroid induced glaucoma
Dan Stamer
18.10-18.20 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
Saturday, October 3, 2020
13.00h - 18.00h CEST
Medications & Lasers
13:00-14:40 Session 9
13:00-13:10 Introduction
John Samples & Ernst Tamm
13:10-13:30 Methods of modulating outflow resistance
TBA
13:30-13:50 Glaucoma medications
Norbert Pfeiffer
13:50-14:10 Clinical advances with rho kinase inhibitors
Casey Kopczynski
14:10-14:30 New classes and treatments
John Samples
14:30-14:40 Discussion
Moderator: TBA
14:40-14:50 Break
14:50-16:00 Session 10
14:50-15:10 Therapeutic effects of Niacin and other nutritional remedies
Miriam Kolko
15.10-15.30 Decision to do glaucoma surgery
Ike Ahmed
15.30-15.50 Laser trabeculoplasty clinical parameters
John Samples
15.50-16.10 How does trabeculoplasty work?
Giorgio Dorin
16.10-16.20 Discussion
Moderator: TBA
16.20-16.30 Break
16:10-18:00 Session 11
16.30-16.50 Future developments for the use of laser in glaucoma treatment
Giorgio Dorin
16.50-17.10 Cyclophotocoagulation
Shan Lin
17:10-17:30 Outflow resistance proximal and distal from Schlemm’s canal as it relates to surgery
Nils Loewen
17:30-17:50 Trabeculectomy within the spectrum of other filtration procedures
Franz Grehn
17:50-18:00 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
Sunday, October 4, 2020
13.00h - 18.20h CEST
Glaucoma Surgery
13:00-14:00 Session 12
13:00-13:10 Introduction
John Samples & Ernst Tamm
13.10-13.30 Types of MIGS, pros and cons of each
Ike Ahmed
13.30-13.50 Anatomical considerations for MIGS
Nils Loewen
13.50-14.00 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
14.00-14.10 Break
14.10-15.20 Session 13
14.10-14.30 Fibroblasts and the use of antimetabolites
TBA
14.30-14.50 Specifications for glaucoma surgical studies
Tony Fea
14.50-15.10 Canal based surgery
Nils Loewen
15.10-15.20 Discussion
Moderator: TBA
15.20-15.30 Break
15.30-16.40 Session 14
15.30-15.50 The future of glaucoma therapy: tubes and shunts
Esther Hoffmann
15.50-16.10 Suprachoroidal Shunts
Steven Vold
16.10-16.30 XEN: past and present
Vanessa Vera
16.30-16.40 Discussion
Moderator: John Samples
16.40-16.50 Break
16.50 18.20 Session 15
16.50 17.10 GATT
Ron Fellman
17.10 17.30 The future of glaucoma therapy: pressure
Dan Stamer
17.30 17.50 The future of glaucoma therapy: surgery
Hagen Thieme
17.50 18.10 The future of glaucoma therapy: summary
Ernst Tamm
18.10 18.20 Discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm


Register for free



Learning objectives

  • Improve your ability to treat glaucoma based on new research findings, drug and device development(s).
  • Introduce newest techniques, how it could affect previous best practices
  • Identify newest research and future directions
  • Updates on MIGS
  • Updates on newest and pipeline drugs and their underlying modes of action
  • Learn about the newest, often unpublished trabecular meshwork, optic nerve, uveal scleral & other outflow research
  • Discuss the implications of this new research on Glaucoma drug and device development
  • Promote increased opportunities for collaborative scientific research and publications, provide a collegial environment and encourage new investigators

Kugler Publications

Kugler Publications

Postal address:
P.O. Box 20538
1001 NM Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 20 68 45 700
www.kuglerpublications.com
info@kuglerpublications.com

© 2020 Kugler Publications.