Program AGRCS2021

The program for our third meeting promises to be very exciting with the goal to deliver you a highly scientific view of glaucoma diagnosis and treatment.

We changed the format slightly as a result of the feedback we received after AGRCS2020: Each of the four days now consist of 2 sessions. A session consists of four or five 20-minute talks and ends with one combined Q&A and discussion session with all presenters. Each day ends with a third session which is a longer, a special feature, talk that addresses a high interest topic. This is a 30-minute talk, followed by a (15-minute) Q&A session.

Thursday, September 16, 2021
14:00-19:05 CEST
14:00-14:10 Welcome and introduction
Ernst Tamm, John Samples & Simon Bakker
14:10-16:10 Session 1
14:10-14:30 Trabecular anatomy
Ernst Tamm
14:30-14:50 Genetics of outflow
Alex Hewitt
14:50-15:10 Vacuoles & pore formation
Haiyan Gong
15:10-15:30 What causes resistance to outflow
Vijaykrishna Ragunathan
15:30-15:50 Cell to cell communication
Kate Keller
15:50-16:10 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
16:10-16:25 Break
16:25-18:05 Session 2
16:25-16:45 Trabecular stem cells
Mary Kelley
16:45-17:05 Canal structures & function
Nils Loewen
17:05-17:25 Challenges to Optic Nerve Head Homeostasis in Aging, Glaucoma and Myopia
Claude Burgoyne
17:25-17:45 What we know about the segmental nature of outflow
Janice Vranka
17:45-18:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
18:05-18:20 Break
18:20-19:05 Special Feature Talk
18:20-18:50 Canal Anatomy, Motion, Flow Control: Insights Using Multiple Modalities
Murray Johnstone
18:50-19:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Ernst Tamm
Friday, September 17, 2021
14:00-19:05 CEST
14:00-14:10 Welcome and introduction
Ernst Tamm, John Samples & Simon Bakker
14:10-16:10 Session 3
14:10-14:30 Nitric oxide and ‘fast’ conventional outflow homeostasis
Dan Stamer
14:30-14:50 Gene therapy with BCLXL to treat glaucoma
Rob Nickels
14:50-15:10 Mechanisms of glaucoma medications
Carol Toris
15:10-15:30 The impact of preservatives on glaucoma care
Andrew Tatham
15:30-15:50 Traditional glaucoma medications
Norbert Pfeiffer
15:50-16:10 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Dan Stamer
16:10-16:25 Break
16:25-18:05 Session 4
16:25-16:45 New glaucoma medications
Peter Netland
16:45-17:05 OCT angiography in glaucoma update
David Huang
17:05-17:25 Bleb failure
Esther Hoffmann
17:25-17:45 The Asian eye
Shan Lin
17:45-18:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Dan Stamer
18:05-18:20 Break
18:20-19:05 Special Feature Talk
18:20-18:50 Etiology of glaucoma
Ted Acott
18:50-19:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Dan Stamer
Saturday, September 18, 2021
14:00-19:20 CEST
14:00-14:10 Welcome and introduction
Ernst Tamm, John Samples & Simon Bakker
14:10-16:10 Session 5
14:10-14:30 Are Alternative Therapies Effective for Glaucoma Treatment
Shan Lin
14:30-14:50 Clinical trials in glaucoma - is neuroprotection a reality?
Miriam Kolko
14:50-15:10 Nutrition and glaucoma
TBA
15:10-15:30 The role of blood flow and normal pressure glaucoma
Alon Harris
15:30-15:50 Cyclo destruction in glaucoma: the preferred treatment
Mike Giovingo
15:50-16:10 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Shan Lin
16:10-16:25 Break
16:25-18:05 Session 6
16:25-16:45 Practical trabeculoplasty
John Samples
16:45-17:05 The “Light” Trial
Guz Gazzard
17:05-17:25 ELT
Michael Berlin
17:25-17:45 Laser iridotomy
Sunita Radhakrishnan
17:45-18:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Shan Lin
18:05-18:20 Break
18:20-19:05 Special Feature Talk
18:20-18:50 Future of Laser in Glaucoma
Giorgio Dorin
18:50-19:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Shan Lin
Sunday, September 19, 2021
14:00-19:05 CEST
14:00-14:10 Welcome and introduction
Ernst Tamm, John Samples & Simon Bakker
14:10-16:10 Session 7
14:10-14:30 The role of wound healing in trabeculectomy and related glaucoma surgeries
Franz Grehn
14:30-14:50 MIGS procedure selection
Ike Ahmed
14:50-15:10 The canal stents
Kaweh Mansouri
15:10-15:30 Canal surgeries & GAT
Ron Fellman
15:30-15:50 Critical evaluation of MIGS
Tony Fea
15:50-16:10 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Ike Ahmed
16:10-16:25 Break
16:25-18:05 Session 8
16:25-16:45 Subconjunctival stents
Vanessa Vera
16:45-17:05 The suprachoroidal space
Steve Vold
17:05-17:25 Trabecular ablation
Nils Loewen
17:25-17:45 Non-penetrating surgery
Gordana Sunaric-Mégevand
17:45-18:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: Ike Ahmed
18:05-18:20 Break
18:20-19:05 Special Feature Talk
18:20-18:50 Future of glaucoma surgery
Ike Ahmed
18:50-19:05 Q&A + Panel discussion
Moderator: John Samples


Learning objectives

  • Improve your ability to treat glaucoma based on new research findings, drug and device development(s).
  • Introduce newest techniques, how it could affect previous best practices
  • Identify newest research and future directions
  • Updates on MIGS
  • Updates on newest and pipeline drugs and their underlying modes of action
  • Learn about the newest, often unpublished trabecular meshwork, optic nerve, uveal scleral & other outflow research
  • Discuss the implications of this new research on Glaucoma drug and device development
  • Promote increased opportunities for collaborative scientific research and publications, provide a collegial environment and encourage new investigators

 

Kugler Publications

Kugler Publications

Postal address:
P.O. Box 20538
1001 NM Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 20 68 45 700
www.kuglerpublications.com
info@kuglerpublications.com

© 2021 Kugler Publications.